ArtPrize Awards Artist Grants

Originally posted in Grand Rapids Business Journal on July 7, 2015

A local foundation has funded $50,000 in seed grants for an international art competition.

The Frey Foundation in Grand Rapids presented 25, $2,000 Artist Seed Grants for the seventh installment of ArtPrize. It’s the second year the foundation has presented the grants.

A panel of nine art critics and experts sorted through 149 applications from registered ArtPrize artists to select the winners.

ArtPrize runs Sept. 23-Oct. 11, with $500,000 in prizes in juried and public vote competitions.

The Panel

Nicole Caruth – writer, curator and editor of Art21 Magazine

Lisa Freiman – director of the Institute for Contemporary Art at Virginia Commonwealth University

Reed Kroloff – architect and director of Cranbrook Academy of Art and Art Museum

Scott Stulen – curator of audience experiences and performance at Indianapolis Museum of Art

Joe Becherer – chief curator and vice president for collections at Frederik Meijer Gardens & Sculpture Park and art history professor at Aquinas College

Paul Amenta – SiTE:LAB curator

Dana Friis-Hansen – director of Grand Rapids Art Museum

Miranda Lash – curator of contemporary art at The Speed Art Museum

Cezanne Charles – director of creative industries at Creative Many

Grant winners

The panel selected the 25 winning artists based on financial need and artistic merit.

Faig Ahmed – “Embroidery Space”

Jarrod Beck – “Uplift”

Jose Carlos Casado – “Sacrifice”

Daniel Rothbart – “Oculus”

Diana Shpungin – “Drawing of a House (Triptych)”

Tomas Rivas – “Geometric Flood”

Nick Kline – “Pilgrimage”

Jessica Bonenfant Coogan – “Disembodied Woman”

Mandy Cano Villalobos – “Undocumented Histories”

Megan Pitcher – “Breakwall”

Kora Radella – “For the Toward”

Filippo Tagliati – “Site #8”

Sara Dittrich – “Symphony of Gestures”

Mark Rumsey – “Rumsey Street Office of the Archivist”

Mark Dean Veca – TBD

Judith Braun – “As Above”

Jane Cassidy – “Brumaire is the Color”

Daniel Elkin – “Straw Sun Space”

Ritsu Katsumata – “In the Beginning”

Aramando Ramos – “Kind Regards”

Zach Mory – “Swell”

LaMarre And Dancers Featuring James Cornish – “They Were Displaced… And Again”

Ryan C. Doyle – “Activi-Tree”

Karen Lemmert – “345 RGB”

Michael Peoples – “The Great Race”